Support Us SIGN UP FOR EMAIL UPDATES

Special Music School Faculty

Kate Sheeran, Executive Director, Kaufman Music Center
Igal Kesselman, Music Director, Special Music School
Katherine Banucci-Smith, Principal
Sean Hartley, Chair of Admissions
Kate White, Dean of Music, K-8
Andrew Copper, Dean of Music, SMS High School
Melissa Muñoz, Music Program Coordinator, K-8
Alexandra Cohen, Music Program Coordinator, High School

View Music Faculty

Academic Faculty

Elementary School
Kindergarten - Stephanie Cherubin
Grade 1 - Marisa Bolson
Grade 2 - Nicole Honrado
Grade 3 - Susan Myung
Grade 4 - Abby Rapoport
Grade 5 - Kerri Hook

Middle School
Humanities - Shannon Potts
Science - John Moore
Mathematics - Kerese Blake-Goss
History - Joseph Liebowitz

SMS High School
English - Noah Gordon
English -  Nathan Blom
Science - Meghan O'Donnell
Science - Pheona Hunt
Math - Elli Simonen
Math - Jeff Reeder
Social Studies - Ari Friedman
Social Studies - Abby Plump

Cluster Teachers
Physical Education - Sam Fox
Visual Arts - Deb Scherier
Language (Spanish) - Gabriel Morales-Matos

Special Education Teachers and Service Providers
ESL
Guidance Counselor - Patricia Skelly
Occupational Therapist ES - Marcy Kleiner
Speech ES/ MS  - Stephanie LoPresti
Speech HS  - Lindsey McNamee
SETSS  (K-8)  -  Catherine Dignan
SETSS  (HS)  -  Kellan Atkinson
SETSS  (HS/ ICT) -  Suraj Gopal
Paraprofessional (HS) -  Mary Lynn Gulino
Paraprofessional (ES) -  Raquel Romero-Carr

SBST
Psychologist K-8 -  Skye Gold
Psychologist HS -  Sarah Schuldenfrei
Social Worker K-8  - Corrine Schlam
Social Worker K-8 - Ronnie Shuster

School Aide
KMC - Zach Kohn
MLK - Sarah Rosario

Administrative Staff
Katherine Banucci Smith, Principal
MLK/ G22 - Kristen Palmieri, High School Director
Parent Coordinator - Lisa Stump
Secretary - Nastassia Glover
Technology Specialist  - Mark Law

Music Program Faculty, SMS K-8

Viktor Basis, Violin & Viola Faculty
Nanci Belmont, Bassoon Faculty
Eugenia Betman, Piano Faculty
Yari Bond, Cello Faculty
Keith Bonner, Flute Faculty
Alex Croxton, Cello Faculty
Heidi Garson, Horn Faculty
Sean Hartley, Chorus Faculty, Theater Wing Director
Valerie Holmes, Flute Faculty
Yi-Fang Huang, Viola Faculty
Shawn Jaeger, Music History Faculty
Nicole Johnson, Cello Faculty
Howie Kenty, Theory Faculty
Igal Kesselman, Piano Faculty
Yukiko Konishi, Theory Faculty
Irina Krivonos, Piano Faculty
Julie Kurtzman, Violin Faculty
Santiago Lomelin, Piano Faculty
Natela Mchedlishvili, Piano Faculty
Irina Morozova, Piano Faculty
Irina Nuzova, Piano Faculty
Vladimir Panteleyev, Cello Faculty
Phillip Rashkin, Oboe Faculty
Matthew Reichert, Violin Faculty
Will Roslak, Chorus Faculty
Brad Siroky, Trumpet Faculty
Lynelle Smith, Violin Faculty
Troy Stuart, Cello Faculty
Diane Taublieb, Flute Faculty
Andrew Trombley, Bass Faculty
Ian Tyson, Clarinet Faculty
Matt Walley, Trombone Faculty
Jude Ziliak, Violin Faculty

Music Program Faculty, SMS High School

Classroom Faculty
Dr. Bradley Colten, Music History, Elective, Piano Repertoire
Dr. Max Grafe, Music Theory, Composer's Forum
Stehanie Ho, Collaborative Piano
Shawn Jaegger, Music Theory
Howie Kenty, Music Technology, Music Theory, Transcription and Analysis
Pnil Rashkin, Music Theory/Ear Training
Priscila Santana, Music & Arts Leadership Seminar
Dr. Sarah Weaver, Music Theory

Large Ensemble Faculty
Javier Arau, Jazz Ensembles
Juan Ortiz, Choir Assistant
Cameron Pieper, Choir Accompanist
Phil Rashkin, Wind Ensemble
William Roslak, Concert Choir, Select Choir
Felipe Tristan, Concert Orchestra
Jude Ziliak, Baroque Ensemble

Chamber Music & Small Ensembles
Avner Arad
Javier Arau
Jacob Ashworth
Nanci Belmont
Dr. Bradley Colten
Rebecca Fischer
Amy Garapic
Yi-Fang Huang
Julie Kurtzman
Santiago Lomelin
Ray Macchiarola
Irina Nuzova
Riley Palmer
Phil Rashkin
Diane Taublieb
Clara Warnaar

Private Lesson Faculty
Javier Arau, Saxophone
Viktor Basis, Violin
Nanci Belmont, Bassoon
Genia Betman, Piano
Keith Bonner, Flute
Dr. Bradley Colten, Classical Guitar
Alex Croxton, Cello
Anna Elashvili, Violin
Amy Garapic, Percussion
Heidi Garson, French Horn
Dr. Max Grafe, Composition
Yi-'Fang Huang, Viola
Nicole Johnson, Cello
Dr. Howie Kenty, Composition
Dr. Igal Kesselman, Piano
Julie Kurtzman, Violin
Ray Macchiarola, Jazz Guitar
Natela Mchedishvili, PIano
Jared Miller, Composition 
Irina Morozova, Piano
Mary Nessinger, Voice
Irina Nuzova, Piano
Nurit Pacht, Violin
Riley Palmer, Percussion
Phil Rashkin, Oboe
Brad Siroky, Trumpet
Lynelle Smith, Violin
Troy Stuart, Cello
Lisa Tamagini, Voice
Ian Tyson, Clarinet
Diane Taublieb, Flute
Andrew Trombley, Double Bass
Matt Walley, Trombone
Clara Warnaar, Percussion
Jude Ziliak, Violin